3A Girls Volleyball - OTZ
2023 3A Kotzebue Volleyball Schedule
|
Date
|
Opponents/Event
|
Location
|
Aug 3
|
1st Available Practice
|
|
Aug 19-20
|
Open
|
|
Aug 26-27
|
Open
|
|
Sep 1/2
|
OFF: Labor Day
|
|
Tue, Sep 5 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
|
Sep 8/9
|
Nome (+JV) **NFHS Stream
|
@ Nome
|
Sep 15/16
|
Nome, Sitka Triangular **NFHS Stream
Nome JV
Friday Schedule
3:00 V match (Best of 5) Sitka v Kotzebue
4:30 V match (Best of 5) Sitka v Nome-Beltz
6:00 JV match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Nome-Beltz
7:30 V match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Nome-Beltz
Saturday Schedule
9:00 V match (Best of 5) Sitka v Nome-Beltz
10:30 JV match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Nome-Beltz
12:00 V match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Nome-Beltz
1:30 V match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Sitka
|
HOME
|
Mon, Sep 19 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
|
Sep 22/23
|
Barrow, Bethel Triangular
|
@ Barrow
|
Sep 29-30
|
Open
|
|
Mon, Oct 3 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
|
Oct 6-7
|
Open
|
|
Oct 13/14
|
Redington (+JV) **NFHS Stream
Friday Schedule
5:30 JV match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Redington
7:00 V match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Redington
Saturday Schedule
1:00 JV match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Redington
2:30 V match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Redington
|
HOME |
Mon, Oct 17 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
|
Oct 19-21
|
Sitka, Mt. Edgcumbe
Thursday Schedule
4:00 Kotz vs Mt.Edg @ MEHS (Stream: YT: MEHS Livestream)
7:00 Kotz vs Sitka @ SHS (NFHS Network)
Friday Schedule
4:00 Kotz vs Sitka @ SHS (NFHS Network)
7:00 Kotz vs Mt.Edg @ MEHS (Stream: YT: MEHS Livestream)
Saturday Schedule
3:00 Kotz vs Sitka @ SHS (NFHS Network)
7:00 Kotz vs Mt.Edg @ MEHS (Stream: YT: MEHS Livestream)
|
@ Sitka |
Oct 28
|
Dillingham (+JV) **NFHS Stream
Saturday Schedule
9:00 JV match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Dillingham
10:30 V match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Dillingham
Saturday Schedule
2:00 JV match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Dillingham
3:30 V match (Best of 5) Kotzebue v Dillingham
|
HOME |
Mon, Oct 31 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
|
Nov 3/4
|
Western Conference Tourney **NFHS Stream
Friday, November 5
2:00 PM - Game 1: #2 Seed vs. #3 Seed
4:00 PM - Game 2: #1 Seed vs. #4 Seed
8:00 PM - Game 3: Winner Gm. 1 vs. Winner Gm. 2 (Championship Match)
Saturday, November 6
10:00 AM - Game 4: Loser Gm. 1 vs. Loser Gm. 2
1:00 PM - Game 5: Winner Gm. 4 vs. Loser Gm. 3 (2nd Place Game)
|
@ Nome-Beltz |
Nov 9-11
|
ASAA 3A State Tournament **NFHS Stream |
@ ANC: Ak Airlines Center |
3A Western Conference
Barrow, Bethel, Kotzebue, & Nome-Beltz
Top 2 Teams advance to State Tournament
MaxPreps - Kotzebue Varsity Page
MaxPreps - Kotzebue JV Page
MaxPreps - Western Conference Standings
MaxPreps - 3A State Standings
Western Conference Tournament Rotation:
2021 - BET
2025 - BET |
2022 - BRW
2026 - BRW |
2023 - OME
2027 - OME |
2024 - OTZ
2028 - OTZ |
|
ASAA 3-Year Projected Calendar
|
Year |
First Practice |
First Contest |
Last Contest |
State Tournament |
23-24
24-25
25-26 |
Aug 2
Aug 7
Aug 6 |
Aug 17
Aug 23
Aug 21 |
Nov 4
Nov 9
Nov 8 |
Nov 9-10-11
Nov 14-15-16
Nov 13-14-15 |