2023 3A Kotzebue Wrestling Schedule
|
Date
|
Event
|
Sep 27(Wed)
|
1st Available Practice
|
Mon, Oct 2
|
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs
|
Oct 13/14
|
Open
|
Mon, Oct 16 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
Oct 20/21
|
Nome Tournament **NFHS Stream
|
Oct 27/28
|
OPEN
|
Mon, Oct 30 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
Nov 3/4
|
ACS Tournament
|
Nov 10/11
|
Bush Brawl @ Kotzebue **NFHS Stream
FRIDAY SCHEDULE:
9:00-1:00 Trackwrestling Verification
1:00-3:00 Weigh-Ins
3:00-4:30 Coaches Meeting
5:00-6:30 MS Session 1
6:30-9:00 HS Session 1
SATURDAY SCHEDULE:
7:00-8:00 Weigh-Ins (HS Only)
9:00-12:00 HS Session 2
1:00-4:00 MS Session 2
*FINISH through Championships*
5:00-8:00 HS Session 3
*FINISH through Championships*
**Awards Immediately Following**
|
Mon, Nov 13 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
Nov 17/18
|
Lancer Smith @ Palmer
|
Nov 24/25 |
OFF: Thanksgiving Weekend |
Mon, Nov 27 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
Dec 1/2
|
Grace Christian Tournament
|
Dec 8/9
|
Northern Conference Tournament @ Nome **NFHS Stream
|
Mon, Dec 11 |
Eligibility Check: 2.0 GPA & No Fs |
Dec 15/16
|
ASAA DII State Tournament @ ANC: Alaska Airlines **NFHS Stream
|
Northern Conference
Teams: Barrow, BSSD, Nome-Beltz, & NWABSD
Individual Qualifiers: Top 2 in each weight division for both boys & girls
Weight Classes:
Boys - 103, 112, 119, 125, 130, 135, 140, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189, 215, 285 (14 Total)
Girls - 100, 107, 114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 235 (12 Total)
Tournament Live Stream & Results
www.trackwrestling.com
ASAA 3-Year Projected Calendar
Year |
First Practice |
First Contest |
Last Contest |
State Tournament |
23-24 |
Sept 27 |
Oct 12 |
Dec 9 |
Dec 15-16 |
24-25 |
Oct 2 |
Oct 18 |
Dec 14 |
Dec 20-21 |
25-26 |
Oct 1. |
Oct 17 |
Dec 13 |
Dec 19-20 |
Northern Conference Tournament Rotation:
2020 - OTZ |
2021 - OME |
2022 - OTZ |
2023 - OME |
2024 - OTZ |
2025 - OME |
2026 - OTZ |
2027 - OME |
Northern Conference Boys' Conference Champions:
Northern Conference Girls' Conference Champions:
State Champions:
State Outstanding Wrestler: